Molecular mechanisms of atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITA Tooru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (60161460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKODE Masayuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (20252447)
DOI Toshio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (60183498)
MURAKAMI Motonobu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10157761)
ISHII Kenji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (00212811)
WAKATUKI Yosio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (40220826)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / oxidezed LDL / lysophosphatidylcholine / MAP kinases / PI 3 kinase / LOX-1 / TNF-2 / シアストレス / 酸化LDC / PZ-3キナーゼ / サイトカイン / 粥状動脈効果 / 接着分子 / 平滑筋細胞増殖因子 / Tリンパ球 / チロシンリン酸化 / 酸化LDL受容体 / 血管内皮細胞 / HB-EGF / PECAM-1 / JNK / ERK / IFN-γ
Research Abstract
Endothelial dysfunction, or activation, elicited by oxidized low density lipoprotein (Ox-LDL) or its lipid constituent has been implicated in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. Lysophosphatidylcholine (lyso-PC), a phospholipid component of Ox-LDL, has been shown to induce expression of endothelial-leukocyte adhesion molecules, such as VCAM-1 and ICAM-1, and smooth muscle growth factors, including PDGF A and B chains and HB-EGF, which appear to play crucial roles in recruitment of circulating monocytes and T-lymphocytes into atherosclerotic lesions and migration and proliferation of medical smooth muscle cells into atherosclerotic intima.
One of the aims of our studies is to define transcriptional and signal transduction mechanisms involved in lyso-PC-induced gene expression. We have found that elevated levels of intracellular cyclic AMP inhibited lyso-PC-induced expression of PDGF and ICAM-1: Furthermore, lyso-PC-induced expression of PDGF was dependent upon protein tyrosine phosphory … More lation. We, Therefore, explored the protein that can rapidly phosphorylated in the tyrosine residue. We have revealed that a protein with a molecular mass of 130kDa, which was designated p130, was rapidly and transiently tyrosine-phosphorylated by lyso-PC. By use of immunoblotting and immunoprecipitation, we have identified p130 as PECAM-1 which was expressed on the intercellular junction of cultured endothelial cells. Our study also have demonstrated that MAP kinases, such as ERK and JNK, were activated by lyso-PC, which appeared to depend upon protein tyrosine phosphorylation. Taken together, tyrosine phosphorylation of PECAM-1 may be the upstream of MAP kinase activation by lyso-PC.
On the other hand, vascular endothelial cells can take up Ox-LDL via receptor-dmediated endocytosis. Our recent studied have identified, for the first time, a receptor for Ox-LDL expressed in the cell-surface of vascular endothelial cells. By immunoblotting and Northern blotting, we have found that expression of LOX-1 can be upregulated by an inflammatory cytokine TNF-α and laminar flow fluid shear stress. Nuclear run-off assays have revealed that TNF-α and flow fluid shear stress can stimulate transcription of LOX-1 gene. Unregulated expression of LOX-1 by TNF-α was associated a cell line which stably expresses LOX-1 on the cell-surface. By use of this cell line, we have found that LOX-1 can bind, internalize, and degrade Ox-LDL but not significantly acetylated LDL. Binding and degradation of Ox-LDL by LOX-1 was suppressed by reagents, such as polyinosinic acid and carageenan. In contrast, fucoidin and maleylated serum albumin, which had been shown to inhibit Ox-LDL binding and degradation by class A macrophage scavenger receptors, did not significantly inhibit Ox-LDL binding or degradation by LOX-1. Delipidation of Ox-LDL did not affect the ability to bind LOX-1; therefore, protein portion of Ox-LDL particles appeared to be the ligand of LOX-1. These results, thus, indicated that ligand specificity of LOX-1 is different from that of class A or B scavenger receptors. Less