TNF-α a antisense transfer improves ischemia / reperfusion injury of the hepatic graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMACHI Keizo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Scienccs, Department of Surgery and Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00038762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKI Takashi  Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Surgery and Science, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70253416)
YANAGA Katsuhiko  Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Surgery and Science, instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70220176)
野本 健一  九州大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50315090)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscold ischemia / reperfusion injury / liver transplantation / HVJ-CL / TNF-α antisense / Kupffer cells / oligodeoxynucleotides / IL-1β / TNF-α / 冷虚再潅流障害 / 遺伝子導入 / TNFα / NF-κB / decov / 肝臓移植 / 冷虚血再潅流障害 / NF-κ B decoy / 冷虚血再潅流傷害 / Apoptosis
Research Abstract
Cold ischemia/reperfusion injury of the hepatic graft, an unsolved problem in liver transplantation that has been attributed to the release of inflammatory cytokines from activated Kupffer cells. We recently designed a novel vehicle composed of cationic liposomes fused with hemagglutinating virus of Japan (HVJ), namely HVJ-cationic liposomes (HVJ-CL), and using this vector system, we assessed the cytotoxicity, efficiency of Fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC)-labeled oligodeoxynucleotides (FITC-ODNs) delivery to Kupffer cells and effects of TNF-α antisense delivery against ischemia/reperfusion injury in a rodent hepatic graft. FITC signals were recognized in over 95% of ED2-positive Kupffer cells of transplanted liver 4hrs after FITC-ODNs transfer. The transfer efficiency (18.5 ± 3.1%) using HVJ-CL applied at one-eighth the amount of HVJ and lipids of conventional HVJ-liposomes (HVJ-L) was much higher than that achieved by HVJ-L (10.4 ± 1.2%, p<0.01), while there was no signincant difference in the vector-induced release of cytosolic enzymes from hepatocytes into the blood circulation between HVJ-CL and HVJ-L groups. Treatment with TNF-α antisense transfer significantly suppressed the release of cytosolic enzymes from hepatocytes, the serum levels of TNF-α and immunohistochemical expression of TNF-α by Kupffer cells 4hrs after liver transplantation. This HVJ-CL method provides a safe and effective ODNs delivery to Kupffer cells of hepatic grafts in rats