The analysis of the function of TM4SF and the suppression of the cancer metastasis by its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masayuki  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 医学研究所・第5研究部, 部長 (90250076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGITA Masato  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 第2研究部, 研究員 (60220125)
NAKAMURA Yoshiaki  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 第2研究部, 研究員 (50281605)
中森 正二  大阪府成人病センター, 外科医長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmetastasis / cancer / TM4SF / MRP-1 / CD9 / KAI1 / CD82 / インテグリン / アデノウィルス / イムノジーン / 予後 / ME491 / CD63 / 肺癌 / 乳癌
Research Abstract
MRP-1/CD9 belongs to the transmembrane 4 superfamily (TM4SF), which includes at least 19 members that are expressed on various tissues.Apart from MRP-1/CD9, two other members of the TM4 SF, KAI1/CD82 and ME491/CD63 are noted for their involvement in tumor progression and metastasis.However, the ME491/CD63 mRNA levels in almost all of the lung cancers, breast cancers and pancreas cancers were well preserved and no reductions were detected.In contrast, ME491/CD63 is associated with other TM4SF members, CD81 and MRP-1/CD9.In addition, CD81 and KAI1/CD82 formed multimolecular membrane complexes by associating with each other and with integrin alpha3 alpha4 alpha6 and beta6.This is true of MRP-1/CD9.Therefore, TM4SF members may act in large multicomponent complexes, and serve as receptor-associated ion channels or may act to transduce of signals across the plasma membrane and to regulate cell activation, development, proliferation, and motility.Moreover, we can predict the prognosis of pati … More ents with lung cancers, breast cancers or pancreas cancers more precisely by evaluating the expression of both MRP-1/CD9 and KAI1/CD82.Considering the progression of malignant tumors, the reduction in KAI1/CD82 might precede the reduction in MRP-1/CD9.The tumor suppressor genes, p53 or RB had been mutated or deleted during the early stage of these tumors and thus the KAI1/CD82 gene might be in decline.During the last stage, the levels of MRP-1/CD9 might be diminishing due to methylation of the promoter and therefore the normal functions of MRP-1/CD9 could be lost.Thus, the malignant cells could finally acquire metastatic potential.Therefore, we investigated the possibility of preventing metastasis of BL6 by expression of MRP-1/CD9 through gene transfer.A replication-deficient adenovirus vector was used for the in vivo transfer of MRP-1/CD9 cDNA.Intravenous injection of an adenovirus vector (rAd-MRP-1/CD9) expressing MRP-1/CD9 resulted in a 85% reduction in the number of pulmonary metastases of mice and the median survival time of mice treated with rAd-MRP-1/CD9 was significantly longer than those treated with the rAd-betagal vector. Less