Development of an ultracompact integrated heart-lung assist device for long-term cardiopulmonary support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Eisuke  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Senior Staff, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Takeshi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Surgical Research, Director, 実験治療開発部, 部長 (60155752)
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
TAKANO Hisateru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Deputy Director of the Research Institute, 副所長 (60028595)
TSUKIYA Tomonori  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Staff, 人工臓器部, 室員 (00311449)
増澤 徹  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40199691)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsArtificial lung / Centrifugal pump / Integrated heart-lung assist device / Percutaneous Cardiopulmonary Support / Heparin-bonding surface treatment / Bridge use to lung or heart-lung transplantation / smaller diameter hollow fiber / Preprimed preservation / 心肺補助 / 人工心臓 / 抗血栓性 / 血液鬱滞 / ヘパリン / ガス交換 / 拍動脈 / 拍動流 / 血流鬱滞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a novel integrated heart-lung assist device which is not only a simple-to-use ultra-compact cardiopulmonary support system but also a system usable for long-term bridge to lung or heart-lung transplantation. The device comprises a centrifugal pump and an artificial lung which is located around the pump to be and all-in-one system. The special polyolefin-made hollow fiber membrane, in which micropores are blind-ended to preclude plasma breakthrough in protracted use and to enable preprimed setup, was developed and employed. this hollow fiber was designed to have a smaller diameter than usual one to obtain effective convective mixing in a extracapillary blood flow fashion. Test lungs consisting of the same membrane well preserved gas-exchange function after 3 months preprimed storage. The entire blood-contacting surface is treated with newly-developed covalently heparin bonding to impart good antithrombogenicity. Heparin bonded test lungs could be continuously perfused without systemic anticoagulation for as long as 36 days in venoarterial bypass chronic animal study using goats. The third iteration prototype device (diameter: 13 cm, height: 5 cm, membrane area: 1.5 mィイD12ィエD1, priming volume: 165 ml) acquired ideal flow condition in the device by realizing sprinkler-like blood flow pattern from the centrifugal pump compartment to the cylindrical artificial lung compartment with circumferentially located diffusers. In in vitro and ex vivo evaluation studies, the device demonstrated 5 L/min pump output at 200 mm Hg pressure head, and 225 ml/min oxygen and 160 ml/min carbon dioxide transfer rates at 5 L/min blood flow. We conclude that this device has a potentiality to be the next generation cardiopulmonary support system which can be used for long-term without systemic anticoagulation.