A study of multi-functional HGF in Urologic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Akihiko  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Masaya  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70273688)
MATSUMIYA Kiyomi  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90243237)
TAKAHARA Shiro  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70179547)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHGF / Cytokine / Renal transplantation / Prostatic cancer / 慢性拒絶反応 / ラットモデル / マトリゲル / 腎虚血
Research Abstract
HGF has been a focus of many researches as a multifunctional cytokine. We attained completely satisfactory results in 1997 and 1998, leading the world's researches of HGF concerning the following organs.
1. Kidney
Firstly, we showed the increased level of HGF during clinical rejection (Transpl Int), and proved preventive effect against renal toxicity of immunosuppressant. (Transpl Pro). Trying to see its long-term effect, we injected HGF intravenously for 4 weeks after renal transplantation in the rats. Surprisingly, 46% rats in the control group lost the function of the graft after 8 months, while in HGF group, all grafts survived functionally. Now we don't have any therapy for chronic rejection in renal transplantation. This study might give us a clue for using a cytokine to treat it.
2. Prostatic cancer cell lines
We studied the effects of HGF to invasive potential of three prostatic cancer cell lines. Two of them had c-MET,HGF receptor and only DU145 had responsiveness to HGF (Int J Urol). Furthermore, culture sup of fibroblast also could induce invasive potential of DU145 and it was inhibited by antibodies to HGF.Prostatic cancer is well known for a unique stromal-epitherial interaction and on-going experiments using different stromal cells might give us a clue to its understanding.
3. Male reproductive organs
We tried immunohistochemical study of HGF but the details remained unclear probably due to the level of expression.