Cell Biotechnology and Molecular Biology of Presbyacusis-related Gene and Its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKA Tomonori  Tohoku University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Takeshi  Tohoku University, Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 助子 (40241608)
KAWASE Tetsuaki  Tohoku University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50169728)
IKEDA Katsuhisa  Tohoku University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70159614)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPresbyacusis / Mitochondrial DNA / Aged mouse / DNA mutation / Hearing loss / RT-PCR / Digital hearing aid / 遺伝子異常 / 外有毛細胞 / 血管条 / 自然老化マウス / 高齢者のQOL
Research Abstract
The inner ear composed of a post-mitotic stable tissue is a target organ for mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) mutation. To determine whether mtDNA mutation is a predisposing factor in patients with sensorineural hearing loss (SNHL), we assessed the mtDNA^<4977> deletion from 60 patients with sensorineural hearing loss (SNHL) and 47 normal controls. All cases had no past history of ototoxic or noise exposure, middle ear disease, or other known etiological factors for SNHL.DNA specmiens extracted from peripheral blood leukocytes were used for detection of mtDNA^<4977> deletion by polymerase chain reaction. Patients with SNHL had a significantly high rate of the mtDNA^<4977> deletion than those of controls (75% vs 30%, p<0.0001). The detection rate of mtDNA^<4977> delection was significantly increased with the deterioration of the hearing threshold. Aging did not influence the detection rate of mtDNA^<4977> deletion in either the control or SNHL group. We have described high detection rates of the mtDNA^<4977> deletion in patients with idiopathic bilateral SNHL and propose that (at least) some of the advanced SNHL cases should be categorized as mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation diseases. The present inference would offer novel possibilities for treatment and prevention of SNHL including presbycusis.
A mutant mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) was investigated in the aged cochlea of the animal model of presbycusis. The aged mice showed a significant deterioration of hearing compared with the young mice. The mtDNA with a 4802 bp deletion was highly detected in the aged cochlea (80%) whereas no mtDNA deletion was recognized in the young mice. These results indicates that the mtDNA deletion contributes to pathophysiological processes underlying presbycusis.