Molecular biological studies on regulators of endochondral bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dent.Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10112062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSHIRO Mitsuhide  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dent.Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (00144858)
河本 健  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50224861)
川嶋 芳枝 (大宅 芳枝)  広島大学, 歯学部, 教務員 (80253087)
YAN Weiqun  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80274091)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEndochondral bone formation / chondrocyte / transferrin / MTF / PTH / コンドロトランスフェリン / モノクローナル / ハイブリドーマ / コンカナバリンA / プロテオグリカン合成 / 軟骨細胞培
Research Abstract
We purified membrane-bound transferrin-like protein (MTF=chondrotransferrin) and cloned cDNA encoding MTF.In addition, we determined the genomic structure of MTG including the 5' upstream promoter region. In the promoter region, there are several binding sites for transcriptiona1 factors involved in chondrocyte-specific gene expression including sox9. We also cloned mouse MTF cDNA, and found that MTF is diverged from the common ancestor gene earlier than the other members of the transferrin family. In cultures of chondrogenic cells, MTF expression was initiated after the onset of chondrogenic differentiation, and its expression level changed in parallel with those of type II collagen and aggrecan. MTF antisense oligomers suppressed chondrocyte differentlation. These findings suggest that in addition to transferrin, MTF plays an important role in chondrocyte differentiation.
We also found that a C-terminal PTH fragment modulates the expression of osteopontin, type X collagen, MMPs, PTHrP and PTH receptor mRNA, and that retinol-binding protein is involved in mediating the action of PTH and PTHrp on chondrocytes during endochondral bone formation.