Clinical Study on Bruxism in Human during Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  School of Dentistry, The Nippon Dental University Professor, 歯学部・歯科補綴学教室第1講座, 教授 (20095102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Hitoshi  School of Dentistry, The Nippon Dental University Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60231841)
SHIGA Hiroshi  School of Dentistry, The Nippon Dental University Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50226114)
KODAMA Hideo  School of Dentistry, The Nippon Dental University Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40120654)
GOTOH Tomoyuki  School of Dentistry, The Nippon Dental University Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70247047)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbruxism / wireless telemeter system / sleep / Craniomandibular Disorder / 無歯顎患者 / Bruxism / 脳波的睡眠段階 / 歯ぎしり者 / 睡眠障害 / 無線テレメータシステム / ブラキシズム / 生体現象 / burstの発現頻度 / 長時間脳波記録用システム
Research Abstract
In most of the recent researches on bruxism wired recording devices were used, but the constrained feeling from the wires affected the central nerves system (CNS) and an accurate recording of biological phenomena could not be made. Also the portable wireless EMG type device gave rather inaccurate recordings and could not record the sleep condition and other biological conditions which were intimately related to bruxism.
Therefore in this experiment using a small wireless telemeter a system that will record and analyze the biological phenomena during sleep at night was developed. And in order to clarify sleep condition of human especially that of bruxism the biological phenomena of normal subjects, bruxists, CMD patients, and edentulous patients during sleep at night were analyzed. The results were as follows.
A system that can monitor biological phenomena of human during sleep at night, and that can evaluate quantitatively and visually the relation between brain wave sleep stages and bruxism during sleep at night was developed. Total sleep time were about the same for normal subjects, bruxists, CMD patients and edentulous patients. It was clear that compared to normal subject group, both bruxist group and CMD patients group had significantly high frequency of bruxism, significantly high frequency of transition between sleep stages, significantly high frequency of stage 1 and significantly low incidence of stage REM, and was suffering from sleep disorder. It was also clear that bruxism during sleep at night for edentulous patients were at a level lower than that of normal subjects with teeth if it was functionally stable and that they were less likely to have masticatory dysfnction initiated by bruxism during sleep at night.