NEW DEVELOPMENT OF ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT FOR SPEECH, MASTICATION AND SWALLOING DISORDERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MICHI Ken-ichi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kohji  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assist. Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40197140)
YAMASHITA Yukari  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assist. Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50260906)
MICHIWAKI Yukihiro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assist. Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40157540)
YAMAMOTO Reiko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assist. Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50297040)
MATSUI Yoshirou  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assist. Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10181687)
今井 智子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60260907)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVIDEOFLUOROGRAPHY / SPEECH DISORDERS / SWALLOWING DISORDERS / TEXTURE OF FOOD / NEAR-INFRARED LIGHT / 誤嚥診断 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 検査食 / ケアアセスメント票 / 嚥下検査用試薬 / X線造視ビデオ法 / 舌圧センサー / 要介護度認定 / 口腔癌 / 再建手術 / 咀嚼機能 / 構音機能
Research Abstract
1) New equipment for detecting aspiration pneumonia
A experimental study was performed to develop a new diagnostic equipment with light emitted diode (LED). The new system used 9 LEDs with 880nm of wavelength, 900mA of light source and photo diode (PD), including Indocyanine green as dye solution. The Indocyanine solution diluted 20 times than usual was also useful to reduce the electric intensity at the PD. Further improvement of combination of LED and PD would enable to develop a new diagnostic aid for aspiration.
2) Influence of hardness of food on dysphagia
To clarify relationship between texture of the food and swallowing function, the influence of hardness of the test material on the severity of dysphagia was examined. Four test materials with different level of hardness were used for the study, which was made by mixture of agar and iopamidol. The subjects were 24 patients diagnosed as aspiration or penetration using videofluorography. As a result, the softest diet had significantly the highest risk of aspiration, while the hardest material had definitely safer than others. These results revealed that the hardness of diet affected the severity of dysphagia. To divide diets based on easiness of swallow would help patients with dysphagia to eat more safely and satisfactory.