Study on the ultra-micro structure of remineralized material on the acid-etched enamel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Ikuo  Tsurumi Univ, Sch Dent Med, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70064342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Yutaka  Tsurumi Univ, Sch Dent Med, Assitant, 歯学部, 助手 (10257347)
TAKAHASHI Tomohide  Tsurumi Univ, Sch Dent Med, Assitant, 歯学部, 助手 (40247341)
IDAIRA Yayoi  Tsurumi Univ, Sch Dent Med, Assitant, 歯学部, 助手 (40200018)
NAKAJIMA Yumiko  Tsurumi Univ, Sch Dent Med, Assitant, 歯学部, 助手 (30237284)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAcid-etched Enamel / Remineralization / Apatite Cryistal Formation / HREM Observation / HEBP / EPMA Observation / Fluoride Releasing Coating Material / ヒト乳歯初期齲蝕罹患エナメル質 / 再石灰化現象 / EPMA所見 / HREM所見 / HREM / HEBP所見
Research Abstract
By using the high resolution electron microscope (HREM), we observed the front of the newly formed crystals of the remineralized material. The whiskers of the apatite crystals were epitaxially aligned perpendicularly to the acid-etched enamel surface, and the crystal of the acid-etched surface enamel must be serving as the host crystals in epitaxy of the newly formed whiskers. These findings were confirmed with the computed images produced by multi-slice method. Effects of the various factors such as fluoride, mechanical brushing, aquired pellicle, or 1-hydroxyethylidene-1, 1-bisphosphonante (HEBP) on the remineralization process of the acid-etched enamel were also examined by applying these factors previously to the acid-etched enamel. HREM, TEM, scanning electron microscope (SEM), electron probe microanalyser (EPMA) and chemical analytical methods were used to evaluate the effects of these factors. For example, a fluoride releasing coating material (F-coat) was applied clinically to the incipiently carious surface enamel of the primary teeth of the child patients, and EPMA observation of the surface enamel of the exfoliated primary teeth revealed the extent and amount of the fluoride taken up into the inner layer as well as outer layer of the specimen. HREM observation of the same specimen also revealed the arrangement of apatite crystals in the F-coat applied area of the specimen and it's image showed the stacking fault possibly caused by fusion of the crystals, suggesting that the demineralization of the surface enamel was taking place with support of the fluoride released from the F-coat in situ. The results of the study are providing the scientific evidence for the acid-etching technique in the adhesive dentistry and the significance of the fluoride releasing materials in everyday dental practice.