Project/Area Number |
08407072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAOKA Fumio Osaka Univ., IMCB,Professor, 細胞生体工学センター, 教授 (50012670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Takafumi Osaka Univ.IMCB,Research Assistant, 細胞生体工学センター, 助手 (90273721)
MASUTANI Chikahide Osaka Univ.IMCB,Research Assistant, 細胞生体工学センター, 助手 (40241252)
OHKUMA Yoshiaki Osaka Univ.IMCB,Associate Professor, 細胞生体工学センター, 助教授 (70192515)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | DNA repair / NER / xeroderma pigmentosum / XPC protein / Vpr protein / HHR23B protein / 26S proteasome / S5a protein / 修復 / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / RNAポリメラーゼII / XPE蛋白質 / ヌクレチオド除去修復 / TFIIH / XPG蛋白質 / p53蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
We previously isolated a protein complex which biochemically corrects the defect of XP-C cell extracts in nucleotide excision repair (NER) in vitro. In the present study, we have analyzed the functions of the protein complex, XPC/HHR23B, in NER in mammalian cells and obtained the following results. 1) In mouse cells, there are homologues of human XPC/HHR23B and another RAD23 homologue, HHR23A.They have quite high homologies with each other. 2) We found most of XPC, HHR23B and HHR23A in nucleus. They do not make a tight complex with other NER proteins. 3) HHR23B stimulates the NER activity of XPC protein in vitro. 4) HHR23A protein makes a complex with HIV-1 Vpr protein and affects the cell cycle progression. 5) A very limited region of HHR23B is necessary and sufficient for XPC binding as well as the stimulation of NER activity of XPC. 6) HHR23A could reconstitute a physical complex with XPC and stimulate the in vitro repair activity in place of HHR23B. 7) XPC/HHR23B complex works as the earliest damage detector to initiate global genome repair subpathway of NER. 8) We found that a component of 26S proteasome, S5a, associates with HHR23B in yeast two-hybrid system as well as in crude cell extracts.