Estimation and preservation of biological degradation on the structural lumber of wooden houses from viewpoint of earthquake disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08408001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
DOI Tadashi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (70137181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Michio  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (00183640)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswooden dwelling house / undestructive inspection / earthquake resistance performance / wood preservation / maintenance / construction work / humidity / termite / 蟻害 / 腐朽 / べた基礎 / 床下空間 / 施工実態 / 熱画像 / 超音波診断 / 住まい方
Research Abstract
This research examined the development of the method that prevents the degradation of a wooden building from a viewpoint of earthquake disaster prevention. The result are as follows :
1)Such effort that maintains the endurance performance of the wooden building of the resident is trifling. 2)The difference by the area is big to the thought with regard to the jointing and other strength of the structure material of a wooden dwelling house. 3)The detection by the undestructive technique of the degradation part of the structure material from the building outside is fairly difficult. 4)Especially, the detection of the degradation part by the ultra sonic prospecting is impossible in the case that there are not the drawings for design presentation of the building. 5)lt is the relative humidity that can promote the under floor space creature degradation immediately after the completion in the wooden dwelling house that had the floor of vaporproof concrete. 6)The absorbent is an effective thing in the prevention of degradation, because it can maintain under floor to aridity. 7)The strength of the structure material decreases in proportion to the weight decrease rate in the case of the degradation by decay. 8)However, it is and imp and does and the strength decline is not big until a remarkable deficit results in the case of termite attacked.