Study on hydrological processes in a soil-plant-atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08408003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tadashi  Inst.Geosci., Univ.Tsukuba, Assoc.Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (50015880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Maki  Dep.Environ.Earth Sci., Ai-chi Univ.of Edu., Assoc.Prof., 総合科学課程, 助教授 (10273301)
NAKANO Takanori  Inst.Geosci., Univ.Tsukuba, Assoc.Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (20155782)
SHIMADA Jun  Inst.Geosci., Univ.Tsukuba, Assoc.Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (80206169)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSoil-plant-atmosphere continuum / Hydrological processes / Transpiration / Water potential / Water stored in a stem / Resistivity tomography / Soil water / Sr isotope / 実蒸散量 / Granier法 / ヒートパルス法 / 土壌水 / ゼロフラックス面 / 比抵抗トモグラフィー法 / 安定同位体比 / ストロンチウム同位体 / 水輸送 / 通水低抗 / 水フラックス / 樹幹水分量 / 蒸散量 / 単木水収支 / 土壌-植物-大気連続系(SPAC) / 樹木水収支 / 樹体水分量 / TDR法 / 蒸発散量 / 渦相関・熱収支法
Research Abstract
The results of the study indicate that the water stored in a stem of woody plant shows dynamic behavior in both diurnal and daily variations in volumetric water content and the water acts important role in a transpiration process. In the case of Japanese red pine, the water stored in the stem contributes about 10 to 20 % to the consumed water volume in the transpiration process. The results also indicate that there exists a threshold value in water potential between the root and the upper part of the stem when it begins to contribute of the water stored in the stem to transpiration.
In the study, it succeeded to visualize the soil water behavior in three-dimensional space using the resistivity tomography method. It is considered that this method will be superior in elucidation of the actual condition of water movement through the soil to the plant in near future studies. Furthermore, in the study, not only summarize the effectiveness of strontium isotope technique in the acid rain studies but also summarize the role of forest in the hydrological cycle of a basin from view points of precipitation recycling and the role of stemflow, and the results of the study were presented at several domestic and international conferences.