Study on multimedia application to higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08408005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00009276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Yasuhiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30173131)
HASHIMOTO Kenya  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90134353)
KATO Hideo  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80009711)
ITO Hideo  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90042647)
池田 宏明  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (00009276)
八代 健一郎  千葉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00125965)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRemote education / Multimedia / Video-on-demand / Authoring of teaching materials / World Wide Web / Life long learning / Synchronized multimedia / オーサリング / 遠隔教材 / モールス符号 / スライドショー / 電磁気学 / 英語教材 / モ-ルス符号 / 情報基盤設計 / ビデオオンデマンド / 連続メディア / スライドショウ / WWW / VOD
Research Abstract
Although initially presumed restructuring of educational system in Faculty of Engineering - Chiba University, was not approved by the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture, following results are attained.
(1)Technological design based on the most modern multimedia equipment has been done to create small sized pilot system for further research on multimedia education and learning.
(2) Possible presentation media have been applied to teaching materials being network-based multimedia contents, either as prototype or complete ones.
(3) Superiority of the multimedia system and developed multimedia teaching material over the system has been examined by letting groups of students use the material. Namely, separate two groups were asked to study the same contents in conventional text books and developed multimedia materials. It was found that the teaching material carefully prepared in multimedia improves motivation and achievements.
(4) In the light that audio-visual media are one of the important media in education, some commercially available video materials were converted to digital videos and fragmented to reconstruct them using non-linear video editing equipment. They were installed on a video-on-demand server, so that students can access and learn the contents at any time, from any place where terminal were connectable to the Internet. Necessary man-power to convert conventional video to video-on- demand was clarified by the research.
(5) Research results were not applied to an expected higher educational system, however, the results were made public in such events as "multimedia fairs" and live broadcasting of conferences over the Internet.