| Project/Area Number |
08408006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Kazuo Professor, Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, 情報学部, 教授 (60107224)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kazuaki Professor, Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, 情報学部, 教授 (70283330)
YAMADA Fumiyasu Professor, Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, 情報学部, 教授 (40158217)
TOKUYAMA Hiroyuki Professor, Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, 情報学部, 教授 (40283329)
ISARIDA Takeo Professor, Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, 情報学部, 教授 (30116529)
AIBA Atsushi Professor, Faculty of Information, Shizuoka University, 情報学部, 教授 (20273154)
雨宮 正彦 静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00281056)
阿部 圭一 静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80022193)
八重樫 純樹 静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30006358)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Information Education / Curriculum Development / Educational Tool Development / University Education / Distance Education / Internet / 文科系 / 学習環境 / コンピュータ / 情報ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
The four groups in the research team have continued the investigation and development for the last three years. (1) Designing A Systematic Curriculum for Information Education as An Academic Department : We investigated other university curriculums in humanistic courses for information education. We also researched what some of the expectations are in business or international arenas. Based on the results of such investigations, we designed a systematic curriculum for information education. (2) Introducing A Supporting System for Distant Education : We introduced a simple video-conferencing system and a tele-conferencing system which facilitate smooth communication between Hamamatsu and Shizuoka campuses. We also prepared network terminals at refreshment spaces in school so that students and faculties can easily access to study materials and supporting systems. loped an user identifying system so that in the future, students will be able to access and participate in different courses. A trialversion of this system was experimented. (3) Using Media for Teaching Material Development : We developed various teaching materials for different kinds of skills and knowledge such as information processing, multimedia designing, system analysis, and database designing. These materials are now useful on digital video, printing text, and CD-ROM.Particularly, a part of VTR was registered in a database system by its concept and example, and was used by students. (4) Curriculum Development and Evaluation : We investigated how these attempts changed the minds of students and faculties, using different ways. Our various investigation and students' own evaluation suggest that the content and methods of the developed curriculums have improved and now meet thestudents' needs, understanding level, or educational objectives. According to these results, we believe that the three year research project has accomplished the original purpose.