A Study on a Network System for Supporting Home Economic Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08408007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kimiko  Hiroshima, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30136585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOZAKI Takako  Toyama, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70263655)
ITO Keiko  Hiroshima, School Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50184651)
KINOSHITA Mizuho  Hiroshima, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60177897)
HIRATA Michinori  Hiroshima, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30111660)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInternet / Database / Supporting / Teachers / Information List / Guidance for Lessons / Books / Teaching Tools / 学習指導案 / ネットワーク / 教材開発
Research Abstract
Ito this study, we examined intormation needed for home economy teachers, and supplied a list of information as a database. The list includes informations which are useful for home economy teachers to give their important lessons, and consists of I) teaching material, teaching tools, books, data) instruments and facilities, 2) actual records of lessons, and 3) other useful guidance information. For making databases, there is a problem of copyright ; therefore, We requested agreements of authors, and adding new information to WWW System. Though, at present, the information list has been greatly reduced, we have carried out investigations from both the hardware and software sides, by attaching importance to experimental sides rather than practical points of view, and taking account of new forms of information. Based on these experiments, we constructed databases and a WWW system. This WWW system can be searched freely by teachers at schools through Internet, and they can obtain tests, video- and audio-informnation whenever they need it. As an experiment, we made an experimental lessons of home economy with the use of multi-media teaching materials, and confirmed a possibility of practice.