StackThreads/MP : Integrating Futures into Calling Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08408008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Akinori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00133116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUHARA Hidehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (40280937)
KOBAYASHI Naoki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (00262155)
MATSUOKA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (20221583)
TAURA Kenjiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90282714)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsconcurrent programming language / concurrent objects / synchronous channels / type systems / deadlock / partial evaluation / multithread / distributed GC / 並列プログラミング
Research Abstract
An implementation scheme of fine-grain multithreading that needs no changes to current calling standards for sequential languages and modest extensions to sequential compilers is implemented. Like previous similar systems, it performs an asynchronous call as if it were an ordinary procedure call, and detaches the callee from the caller when the callee suspends or either of them migrates to another processor. Unlike previous similar systems, it detaches and connects arbitrary frames generated by off-the-shelf sequential compilers obeying calling standards. As a consequence, it requires neither a frontend preprocessor nor a native code generator that has a builtin notion of parallelism. The system practically works with unmodified GNU C compiler (GCC). Desirable extensions to sequential compilers for guaranteeing portability and correctness of the scheme are clarified and claimed modest. Experiments indicate that sequential performance is not sacrificed for practical applications and both sequential and parallel performance are comparable to Cilk, whose current implementation requires a fairly sophisticated preprocessor to C. These results show that efficient asynchronous calls (i.e., future calls) can be integrated into current calling standard with a very small impact both on sequential performance and compiler engineering.