Project/Area Number |
08408010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Takashi Kyoto University, Dept.of Intelligence Science and Technology, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10109035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKAI Shogo Kyoto University, Dept.of Intelligence Science and Technology, Reasearch Associa, 情報学研究科, 助手 (50283627)
WADA Toshikazu Kyoto University, Dept.of Intelligence Science and Technology, Associate Profess, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (00231035)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Image Understanding / Cooperative Distributed processing / Cooparative Distributed Vision / Multi-Agent System / Behavior Recognition / Object Tracking / Real Time Video Processing / Selective Attention Mechanism / 分散協調型画像理解 / 分散観測 / Appearance Sphere / 協同注視 / 移動対象の抽出 / 協調的動作認識 / 動的背景モデル / 広域シーン |
Research Abstract |
In this study we consider the cooperative distributed processing (multi-agent system) as a system architecture to realize robust and flexible image understanding systems, and demonstrate its effectiveness by developing practical cooperative distributed image understanding systems. The results of the study can be summarized as follow : 1. The types of cooperative distributed processing for image understanding are classified into the following categories : (a) Distributed Sensing Systems (b) Distributed Analysis Systems ((b-1) Functional Distribution (b-2) Algorithm Distribution (b-3) Cooperative Spatial Reasoning). 2. A multi-agent region segmentation system, where each image region is regarded as an agent 3. A fixed viewpoint pan-tilt camera to acquire ominidirectional images and a camera calibration software to model an off-the-shelf active camera as a fixed viewpoint pan-tilt-zoom camera 4. A real time object detection and tracking system using a fixed viewpoint pan-tilt-zoom camera 5. A cooperative object tracking system with multiple distributed fixed viewpoint pan-tilt-zoom cameras 6. A cooperative distributed behavior recognition from multiple video data 7. A wide area object tracking system consisting a group of distributed observation stations without common visual fields