津波による大規模土砂移動の解析と評価方法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08408013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionIWATE PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY (1998)
Tohoku University (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Nobuo  IWATE PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, PROF., 総合政策学部, 教授 (90055137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Fumihiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSOC. PROF., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40213243)
高橋 智幸  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40261599)
田中 仁  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30171755)
箕浦 幸治  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10133852)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSand movement / historical tsunami / earthquake tsunami / Topography change model / The 1954 Ansei Tkai earthquake and tsunami / 津波 / 底面境界層 / クノイド波理論 / 掃流砂量 / 巻き上げ砂量 / 掃流力 / 浮遊砂濃度 / 津波堆積物 / 歴史地震・津波 / 土砂災害 / 津波水理実験 / 津波移動床数値モデル
Research Abstract
The numerical model to simulate a sand movement due to tsunami by taking bed and suspended loads into account is developed, in which the parameters such as maximum concentration of suspended load (Cs) and a vertical diffusion coefficient are important. In this case of Iruma, Izu, for the 1854 Ansei Tokai earthquake tsunami, effect of a vertical diffusion coefficient is small whereas those of maximum concentration of suspended load (Cs) is significant. The Cs is estimated through test cases in one-dimensional problem on a slope. The large mount of sand deposit at Iruma, Izu due to the 1854 Ansei Tokai tsunami is simulated by the numerical model. The result shows that the total sand movement could be reproduced by the numerical model but the simulated profile of sane deposit on the land does not show good correspondent to the measured one.