RESEARCH FOR ENERGY TRANSFER OF OXYGEN-IODINE LASER TO DRIVE INERTIAL CONFINEMENT FUSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08408015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Tomoo  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70051381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Shuzaburo  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90056094)
SUNAKO Katsuhiko  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50056016)
NANRI Kenzo  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20056211)
ENDO Masamori  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASST. PROFESSOR, 理学部, 講師 (60317758)
YAMAGUCHI Shigeru  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (40297205)
矢部 栄二  東海大学, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (70056018)
光澤 舜明  東海大学, 理学部・化学科, 教授 (30055850)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOXYGEN-IODINE LASER / COIL / INERTIAL CONFINEMENT FUSION / PULSED COIL / SINGLET OXYGEN GENERATOR / MAGNETIC GAIN SWITCH / HYBRID-COIL AMPLIFIER / PHOTO-DISSOCIATION IODINE LASER / レーザー / ヨウ素レーザー / 安定-不安定型共振器 / ゼーマン効果 / パルス出力 / 化学レーザー / 核融合用ドライバー / レーザー出力制御
Research Abstract
Fundamental studies of chemical oxygen-iodine laser (COIL) as an inertial confinement fusion driver were conducted both theoretically and experimentally.
At first, repetitively pulsed operation of the COIL with a magnetic gain switch was investigated. As a result, 3.7 times higher a peak power than the cw oscillation was achieved. Theoretical calculation based on Dyna2D revealed that the pulse width of the COIL by the switch must be approximately 50 μs determined by the energy transfer between OィイD22ィエD2 (ィイD11ィエD1△) and IィイD22ィエD2.
Second, another repetitively pulsed operation of the COIL was tested. A porous type pulsed singlet Oxygen Generator (SOG) was developed for this particular experiment. The pulsed out put energy of 4.09 J with a peak power of 1.27 kW was achieved. However, the temporal pulse width of the device was resulted on the order of milliseconds. Such results suggested that a pulsed COIL system with a Master Oscillator and Power Amplifier (MOPA) scheme could be suitable for the short pulse amplification of the inertial confinement fusion driver, instead of a single stage oscillator scheme.
Finally, a hybrid-COIL (I.e., a photo-dissociation iodine laser utilizing the porous SOG) was proposed for the large aperture amplifier. Numerical calculation code was developed to estimate the multi-pass amplification process of the hybrid-COIL. It was predicted that it could produce 157 kJ of pulse energy by a 1m-aperture amplifier with the over all efficiency of 7.6%.
The results described above confirmed the COIL as an attractive driver. The hybrid-COIL driver should serve as a good candidate to demonstrate the realization of internal confinement fusion in the next R & D phase.