Clarification and control of non-equilibrium thermal phenomenon on a high load boundary under high particle beam fluxes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08408016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TODA Saburo  Department of Quantum Science and Energy Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60005387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKI Kazuhisa  Department of Quantum Science and Energy Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90302182)
HASHIZUME Hidetoshi  Department of Quantum Science and Energy Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80198663)
ISHII Keizo  Department of Quantum Science and Energy Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00134065)
勝村 幸博  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (70241544)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh load boundary / Plasma gun / Non-equilibrium phenomenon / Multiple environment / Numerical analysis / SIMPLE method / 複合境界場
Research Abstract
In order to clarify non-equilibrium thermal phenomena on a super high load boundary under high particle beam fluxes, the experiments of plasma irradiation to a solid surface by use of a plasma gun generation apparatus, numerical simulations of the plasma jet, melting and evaporation analyses of the surface by molecular dynamics (MD) and electromagnetic analyses in a high temperature superconductor received quenching have been performed.
○ Experiments of plasma irradiation and numerical simulations of plasma jet correlation between high heat load from the plasma jet to the solid surface and carrier gases HィイD22ィエD2, NィイD22ィエD2, Ar were estimated by irradiating the plasma jet from the plasma gun generation apparatus to Cu solid surface. It was confirmed that it was possible to realize high heat load about 12MW/mィイD12ィエD1 by use of this apparatus. Furthermore, to estimate interactions between the plasma fluid and the solid surface qualitatively, MHD code which could analyze the inside of a … More jet nozzle was constructed. As a result, we confirmed that it was possible to simulate processes of the plasma generation and that temperature of the plasma jet was reached up to about 10000℃.
○ Clarification of melting and evaporation of solid surface received high load energy by use of molecular dynamics (MD)
In order to estimate exactly the melting and evaporation phenomenon of the solid surface which is received the high load energy, we must treat the phenomena as micro level such as molecular motion. In this research, the melting and evaporation processes in a case that a high energy Helium particle is irradiated to the solid surface of Ar were simulated by the molecular dynamics (MD) and the velocity distribution functions of evaporated molecules was estimated. It was shown clearly that the evaporated molecules sheltered the incident particles.
○ Electromagnetic analysis in a high temperature superconductor received quenching
In a case of the quenching in the superconductor, the transient heat and electromagnetic load interact around the quenching front. A code of the electromagnetic analysis which can deal with the phenomena in the high temperature superconductor was constructed and its estimations became a possible.
Above conclusions were almost published in international conferences etc.. Less