Hydrogen Absorption and Desorption of Ti-6A1-4V Alloy, Low Activation Material for Fusion Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08408017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HINO Tomoaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30109491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROHATA Yuko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00189896)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFusion Reactor / Low Activation Material / Hydrogen Embrittlement / Hydrogen Absorption / Thermal Desorption / 低放射下材料
Research Abstract
The hydrogen absorption properties of low activation material, Ti-6A1-4V alloy, were studied by using thermal desorption spectroscopy. The polished sample was exposed to the hydrogen atmosphere with pressure from 0.03 to 100 Pa, temperature from 500-820 K and time duration from 1 to 48 hrs. The absorption amount of the polished sample was very low, much below the critical concentration (1000ppm) for the hydrogen embrittlement to take place. However, the absorption amount of pre-heated sample was observed to be large. The highest concentration was about 250ppm under the temperature of 650 K when the pressure was kept 0.3Pa. Thus value is still lower than the critical conentration.
The interpretation for hydrogen absorption behavior was much deepened by the present experiment. It is also seen that Ti-6A1-4V alloy can be used for the structure material of a fusion reactor.