| Project/Area Number |
08408018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Satoru The Univ. of Tokyo, School of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10114547)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Hutaba The Univ. of Tokyo, School of engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00011198)
YONEOKA Toshiaki The Univ. of Tokyo, School of engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40013221)
OHTSU Shigeki The Univ. of Tokyo, School of engineering, Instructor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (30272397)
TERAI Takayuki The Univ. of Tokyo, School of engineering, Assist.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90175472)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | adsorption / desorption / hydroxyl group / FT-IR / AFM / quantum chemical calculation / XPS / UPS / 脱着機構 / 光励起脱離 |
| Research Abstract |
1. D_2O adsorption and desorption behavior on stainless steel, Cr_2O_3 and NiO have been studied with a Fourier transform infrared absorption spectrometer (ET-IR) and a quadrupole mass spectrometer. The O-D stretching vibration band was observed in the region of 2l00-2700 cm^<-1>, which was considered to he from the physically adsorbed D_2O on the sample. Adsorption of D_2O was found to be heterogeneous on the surface. Desorption of D_2O with a higher O-D vibration frequency occurred mote slowly. The light irradiation was found to enhance D_20 desorption. The 250nm light stimulated D_2O desorption more strongly than the one of 400 or 600nm. It seems that D_20 with a higher O-D wave number is more effective for light stimulated desorption. 2. The interaction between hydrogen isotopes and defects in Li_2O, using FT-IR.Multiple peaks were observed in the O-D stretching vibration region with Li_2O single crystals which were treated by thermal absorption and quenching. These peaks had differ
… More
ent dependence on temperature and were attributable to the stretching vibrations of O-D in hulk Li_2O with or without defects. 3. We have successfully observed trapping and detrapping behavior of water droplet on the surface of graphite and metal oxides by an atomic force microscope (AEM) with non-contacting mode under controlled temperature and water vapor pressure. The cleavage surface of HOPG was tested as the ideal surface. On the terrace of the surface few droplets were observed. while many droplets along steps at lower temperature than the dew point. On iron oxides, more water droplets appeared when surface was irradiated with ion irradiation. It means surface defects become the sites for water trapping. It was also found that morphology of iron oxide on the surface changes with water trapping. 4. Electronic state of oxygen and iron near the surface of iron oxide was observed by XPS and UPS.From the observation of Ols. four kinds of oxygen were found on the surface : oxygen in the FexOy. FeOOH, in compounds with impurities, and in free water. 5. Dissociative adsorption of hydrogen on Li_2 O (110) surface has been investigated with ab initio Hartree-Fock quantum chemical calculation technique. Heat of adsorption and surface potential energy for H_2 dissociative adsorption were evaluated by calculating the total energy of the system. The calculated results on adsorption heat indicated that H2 adsorption is endothermic. However, when an oxygen vacancy exists adjacent to the adsorption site, the heat of adsorption became less endothermic and the activation energy required to dissociate the H-H bonding was smaller than that for the terrace site. This is considered to be caused by the excess charge localized near the defect. Less