AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF THE REACTIONS OF TERRESTRIAL ECOSYSTEMS FOR RISING CO2 CONCENTRATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08408019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Takehisa  INST. BIOL. SCI., UNIVERSITY OFTSUKUBA, PROFESSOR, 生物科学系, 教授 (70011682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIGUSA Nobuko  INST. RESOURCES & ENVIRON. TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCHER, 環境影響予測部, 研究員 (00251017)
TAMURA Kenji  INST. APPL. BIOL. SCI., UNIVERSITY OFTSUKUBA, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (70211373)
寺島 一郎  筑波大学, 生物科学系, 助教授 (40211388)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGLOBAL WARMING / EFFECT ON PLANTS / HIGH CO2 LEVEL / INTERSPECIFIC COMPETITION / TGC / CTGC / 植物影響 / TGC / CTGC / 気孔密度 / CO_2フラックス / 地表面湿潤度 / ガス交換法 / チトクロム経路 / シアン耐性経路 / 森林土壌O層 / 呼吸速度
Research Abstract
We established a satisfactory controlling system which can regulate air temperature and CO2 concentration with a high accuracy in the Temperature-Gadient Chamber (TGC) and CO2-Temperature Gradient Chamber (CTGC), newly built four years before on the Environmental Research Center (ERC), University of Tsukuba.
Using the TGC and the CTGC, we investigated the effects of global warming on growth of plants. In this year, we used one of evergreen broad-leaved tree species, Castanopsis cuspidate var. sieboldii and two commonly co existing weeds distributed widely in the world, Imperata cylindrica (C4) and Festucca arundinacea (C3), both belonging to family Gramineae. Growth of I. cylindrica plants was considerably promoted at the expense of F. arundinacea shoots during summer. This result clearly exemplifies that global warming will be favorable for C4 plants rather than C3 plants, and thus will bring about a rapid change in species composition of a C3 and C4 mixed grassland.
We issued the report which summarized major results obtained during these four years using the TGC and the CTGC.