| Project/Area Number |
08408020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEBE Hiraku KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10028318)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOZUMI Yasuhito KYOTO UNIVERSITY,RI Res.Center, Professor, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 教授 (50027603)
TATSUMI Junko KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80128222)
MIYAKOSHI Junji KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Med., Assoc.Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70121572)
YAGI Takashi KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80182301)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | electro-magnetic fileds / gene expression / mutation / effects on genes / 変動磁場 / 培養細胞 / 増殖曲線 / シグナル伝達 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : In our previous study, we found that very high flux electro magnetic fields enhanced gene expression and induced mutation in human and rodent cells. This study intends to detect the effects with exposure of the cells to low flux of electro-magnetic field for long period. Also we wish to develop markers sensitive to electro-magnetic fields. Mechanisms lof the effects would be understood through this study. Results and Discussion 1. Long exposure of human and rodent cells to low flux (5 mT,50 Gaus) for up to 13 weeks did not affect the cells in both gene expression and mutation. This was expected as the effect of the gene expression was shown to reach maximum within one hour, and mutation within 10 hours. The most efficient mutation induction was found in S-G2 period in the synchronized cell cycle, while that for x-ray is in Gl-S.This suggests that the mechanism of mutation induction should be different between x-ray and electro-magnetic field. As the mutation was completely suppressed by inhibiting DNA synthesis, DNA replication errors appear to be the most likely mechanism for the mutation induced by electro-magnetic field. The effects of electromagnetic fields on cultured human and rodent cells were limited to extremely high flux, being over 10,000 the environmental level, and we failed to detect the effects with the prolonged exposure with low flux. Human health effects by the environmental electro-magnetic fields are very unlikely, at least with 50/60 Hz extremely low frequency electro-magnetic fields, which may be generated by the high power electric lines.