Molecular Mechanism of Intercellular Signaling in Plant Organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08408031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kiyotaka  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Grad.Sch.Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50101093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Sumie  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Grad.Sch.Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50260039)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPLANT ORGANOGENESIS / CELL DIFFERENTIATION / INTERCELLULAR SIGNALING / ARABIDOPSIS / MUTANT ANALYSIS / ROOT HAIR FORMATION / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / FLOWER DEVELOPMENT / 表裏の軸決定 / 接触刺激 / プラズモデデスマ-タ / トランスジェニック植物 / mybドメイン / プラズモデスマ-タ
Research Abstract
This project aimed to clarify intercellular signaling mechanism in plant organogenesis using several mutants of Arabidopsis. Major results obtained in the 3-year project are : (1) We identified and cloned a positive regulator, CPC, promoting differentiation of the root hair cells. CPC encodes a small myb protein, and found to be expressed in non-hair cells. It is strongly suggested that CPC protein moves to the neighboring hair cells. (2) HY5 gene was shown to have a role in photomorphogenesis, cell elongation, cell division, and chloroplast development. We cloned HY5 and found it encodes a bZIP protein, and associates with other photomorphogenesis regulatory proteins COP1 and DET1. (3) We cloned a flower gene, FIL, and found it encodes a protein with a zinc-finger and a HMG-related domains. FIL was expressed at the abaxial side tissues of leaves and of floral organs. Transgenic plants showed FIL has a role in determination of the abaxial side of lateral organs. (4) We identified a mutant with aberrant structure in meristems, L12, has two mutations. One gene, L12a, was found to encode a HSP90-related protein.