| Project/Area Number |
08408036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
神経・脳内生理学
| Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Taketoshi Toyama Medical and Parmaceutical University, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50019577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIBA Atsushi University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Assosiate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (20271116)
EIFUKU Satoshi Toyama Medical and Parmaceutical University, Department of Physiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70262508)
TAMURA Ryoi Toyama Medical and Parmaceutical University, Department of Physiology, Assosiate, 医学部, 助教授 (60227296)
NISHIJO Hisao Toyama Medical and Parmaceutical University, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00189284)
田渕 英一 富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70272911)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Limbic system / Hypothalamus / Emotion / Memory / Immune responses / Behavioral Science / Neurophygiology / Genetics / 海馬体 / 扁桃体 / 脳-免疫相関 / ラット / 視床背内側核 / サル |
| Research Abstract |
1. Neural mechanisms of emotion in the limbic system Neuronal activity in the mediodorsal thalamic nucleus (MID), and anterior cingulate cortex (AC) was recorded from the rats during discrimination of conditioned sensory stimuli associated with and without reward and aversion, In the MD, most neurons had multimodal responsiveness, and were differential to the conditioned stimuli. These MD neurons were located mainly in the rostro-medial portion of the MD.In the AC, differential conditioned stimulus-related neurons were located mainly in the rostral and ventral part of the AC.The other AC neurons responded mainly during ICSS and/or ingestion of sucrose (ingestion/ICSS-related neurons), and were located in a more posterior part of the AC . 2. Neural mechanisms of spatial navigation Monkey hippocampal (HF) neurons were recorded while a monkey freely navigated in the experimental field by driving a cab which the monkey rode (real translocation task), or freely moved a pointer on a monitor (vi
… More
rtual translocation task) by manipulating a joystick. Some HF neurons had task-dependent place fields which displayed increased activity in a specific area in the experimental field and/or on the monitor. These results suggest that the HF can encode different reference frames that are context or task-dependent. This may be the neural basis of episodic memory. 3. Brain-immune interaction in the hypothalamus When rats were chronically stressed, the expression of IL-1beta mRNA increased in the medial preoptic area (MPOA) and medial hypothalamic area (MHA), and decreased in the lateral hypothalamic area (LHA). Concomitant analysis of GnRH mRNA expression indicated a strong negative correlation with IL-1beta expression in the MPOA.These results suggest that chronic stress may induce reproductive dysfunction through the effects of stress-induced expression of IL-1beta mRNA in the MPOA.Furthermore, specific pattern of changes in the spontaneous neuronal activity and changes in the neuronal responses to sensory stimuli of LHA and MHA neurons in stressed rats were related to stress-induced various alterations in behaviors such as feeding, and in the autonomic and immune systems. Less