Study of the maintenance mechanism of individuality by random cellular motion and its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08409002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yasuji  Research Institute of Electorical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80028133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Yoshinori  Research Institute of Electorical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20218556)
SANO Masaki  Research Institute of Electorical Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (40150263)
MAEDA Yasuo  Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025417)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmulticellular-organism / hydra / dictyostelium / cell-sorting / prepattern of differentiation / cellular statistics / life / mechanism of maintaining / 解離細胞集合体 / 集団運動 / MRI
Research Abstract
To understand the living state it is necessary to know not only the hardwares but also the softwares by which the whole body works. In other words to understand the mechanism by which individuality is maintained, one must know the relation between the cells in the monocellular state and the cells in the multicellular state. Hydra and dictyostelium, which are the most underdeveloped multicellular species, are the good subjects for this purpose. Hydra can be regenerated from dissociated cell aggregate in a few days. Dictyostelium makes cell aggregation and slugs from individual amoebae by starvation. The random motion and the control of this random motion are considered to play an important role for the formation of the multicellular state.
The main results of this research are
1) The motion of the individual cells in a cell aggregation of hydra was studied in detail and the statistical properties of the ensmble of cells are clarified. The results were useful for understanding of cell sorting mechanism.
2) The cells aggregated of Dictyostelium discoideum artificially between the two glass plate was found to show a patterning in a few minutes. This patterning is related to the oxygen concentration within the cell aggragate. This pattern may be the first prepattern of differentiation in biological system.