| Project/Area Number |
08409003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Kazuhiko GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90029679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ELLIS Toshiko GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90242031)
KOHDA Kaoru GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30126776)
OKA Hideo GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90091389)
YOSHIJIMA Shigeru HUMANITIES, SEITOKU UNIV., PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (50011309)
SAITOH Yoshifumi GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80162246)
西村 義樹 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (20218209)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | bilingual education / children's second language acquisition / textbook analysis / oral skill training with visual help / vocabulary analysis / 国語教育 / 教科書データベース化 / 認知言語学 / 国際通用語 / 少数民族 / アンデンティティー / 音声教育の視覚化 / Communikative Strategy / 外国語教科書分析調査 |
| Research Abstract |
In view of the projected introduction of English language teaching in primary school, we analysed data on European bilingual education to young children. Earlier findings in our Research indicated that to be effective, such education should be introduced at the right level of the academic development of the children and should also be closely integrated with educational practices in other subjects. Our conclusion is that some practical curricula should now be set up and experimented on. Teaching and training of listening continued to be researched on and, this last year, use was made of the intonation training program (developed by the Language Institute of School of Medicine) for instruction in pronunciation in classes of German. The experiment attracted students' interest and resulted in their acquisition of knowledge, although, due to the scarcity of hardware, improved performance has yet to be achieved. Textbook analysis was conducted this year from the cross-cultural point of view. A computer-based vocabulary analysis of textbooks in German was conducted and will appear in a separate volume of papers to be published later. A workshop was conducted aimed at incorporating the integrated use of four skills in a language class. The occasion provided a unique arena for a number of researchers to join in and benefit from, in which the recent results of literature studies were applied to a language teaching situation involving discourse competence and the four language skills. A full report on the workshop is published in the Collection of Papers of this Research.