General and Theoretical Study of Modern Envionmental Law and Environmental Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08409006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Masaharu (1997-1998)  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00047375)
笹倉 秀夫 (1996)  大阪市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (10009839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKURA Hideo  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10009839)
SATO Iwao  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Assoc.Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80154037)
ASADA Kazushige  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70067734)
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70047380)
NISHITANI Satoshi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70047314)
WANG Shin  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Assoc.Professor
KUNITOMO Akihiko  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Assoc.Professor
TAIRA Satoru  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor
YONEZAWA Koichi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor
IKUMA Nagayuki  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor
SAKAKI Masatoshi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Assoc.Professor
NODA Shogo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Assoc.Professor
OHNISHI Yutaka  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Assoc.Professor
KAMO Toshio  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor
TAKAHASHI Eiji  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Assoc.Professor
加茂 利男  大阪市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (80047357)
寺田 正春  大阪市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (00047375)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEnvironmental Law / Public Pollution / Environmental Ploblem / Ecology / Natural Rights / Environmental Rights / Environmental Litigation / Environmental Policy / 産業社会
Research Abstract
This study aims at analyzing the development of modern environmental law and environmental policy in Japan. The findings of this study are summarized as follows :
First, in Japan in 1960s the innovation of anti-pollution law was observed and since l970s, when diffuser and more general environmental problems became serious, the environmental law has been developed.
Secondary, the comparative analyzation focusing on Germany and Japan points out that the Japanese legal system prefers the informal and contractual solving methods, while the German legal system has intensively developed the instruments of public law.
Thirdly, some ideas, which have been developed in recent years in the field of environmental law, for example the significance of responsiveness and flexibility of law, urges the reconsideration of western legal ideas, which are based upon rigorous rules. This study demonstrates that Japanese legal ideas contribute the innovation of the new ideas of modern environmental law to some extent.
Finally, this study comes to the conclusion that the development of environmental law across the political ideology and institutions and in consequence is the independent variable of some political factors.