Studies for the Urban Structure and the Fortification of Ancient Pompeii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08409007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionPaleological Association of Japan, Inc.
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Tadashi  Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (70066059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Yoshiki  Yamaguchi University, Department of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20294655)
SAKAI Satoshi  Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Associate Professor, 古代学研究所, 助教授 (20215586)
NAKAI Yoshiaki  Doshisha University, Department of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70278456)
ETANI Hiroshi  Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (90223651)
TSUNODA Bun-ei  Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (70072709)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPompeii Site / Fortification / Defensive Tower / Urban origin / Urbanizing Process / Villa / Socioeconomic activities / Photo image data / ポンペイ都市構造 / 写真データベース / 都市形成 / 初期政治形態 / 壁画 / ギリシア植民市 / 史料データベース / 公共建造物 / 都市計画
Research Abstract
The famous Roman site Pompeii situated in Southern Italy was discovered officially in 1748, and since then this site has been one of the most important object of the so-called classical archeology.The recent tendency of the study about this site is focused on the problems of its urban origin and urbanization process so much as the socioeconomic activities in the villas situated in its domain as the agro-productive center.In order to elucidate these problems, the Japan Institute of Paleological Studies has been occupied with the archaeological investigation in the north part of the fortification of Pompeii where the city gate called Porta Capua has conventionally located.By this study, as combining the results of our investigation to find the defensive Tower and city wall with the past achievements of the Pompeian studies, the research group aimed at to clarify the urbanization process of Pompeii.One of the results was to prove the theory that Pompeii took shape the same dimension by constructing the city wall which follows almost the same outline as we see now during the 6th century B.C.not as shaped by the historical enlargement in various stages.In this frame the original settlement was born around the Forum at the first stage.After that this settlement developed first northwards and then eastwards.
The other achievements that the villas in the vicinity of Pompeii produced mainly the wine and olive oil and their economic activities were the most important resource for Pompeii.At last, by utilizing the computer data analysis technology highly developed in Japan, the architectural structures of the defensive Tower and city wall were examined on the basis of photo image data.These data and other photo materials were also digitized in CD rom.