The Coprehensive Study of the concept of Mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHOKKIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takafusa  Hokkido University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30008958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Tsutomu  Hokkido University Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (10241283)
NAKAGAWA Hajime  Hokkido University Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (40237227)
HANAI Kazunori  Hokkido University Faculty of Letters Associate, 文学部, 助教授 (80228501)
SAKAI Akihiro  Hokkido University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20092059)
YAMADA Tomoyuki  Hokkido University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40166723)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmind / language / action / body / mind-body relation / causal theory of action / psyche / 雲魂論
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project was to achieve a comprehensive understanding of the concept of mind. For this purpose, we investigated the relation of the concept of mind to other philosophical concepts, such as language, action, body etc. To achieve our purpose, we have opened several seminers during the term of our project. In these seminars, each member's study was examined form wider point of view. Particular themes of our project were as follows. (A) the historical study concerning the concept of mind in ancient Greek philosophy. In this study, NAKAZAWA investigated the Platonic concept of mind, and its relation to Socratic Eudaimonism and his concept of action. (The result of this study appears in our report.) And TANAKA made researches on the relation of mind and existence in the philosophy of Plato and Aristotle. (B) the research and analysis about the modification of this concept in the medieval philosophy. HANAI pointed out the close relation between the concepts of mind in the ancient-medieval philosophy and modern philosophy. (C) the study of the Cartesian concept of mind and its historical meaning (SAKAI). (D) the modern approach, esp.form the viewpoint of the philosophy of language and the philosophy of action. In this study, YAMADA analyzed this concept from the viewpoint of the causal theory of action. And NAKAGAWA studied Strawson's theory of supposition and its meaning in the philosophy of mind. (The result of this study appears in our report.)