Phenomenological-Linguistic Approach to the Philosophy of History and Eschatology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABARA Keiichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (30008635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Takashi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40137758)
KUMANO Sumihiko  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (00192568)
SHIMIZU Tetsuro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (70117711)
NOE Keiichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40103220)
SHINO Kenji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20086119)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHistory / Eschatology / Narration / Death / Resurrection / Time / Social Justice / Narratology / 社会主義 / 物語 / ターミナル・ケア / 他者 / 永遠 / キリスト教思想 / 現象学 / 言語論
Research Abstract
We have investigated the problems of history and eschatology by examining the phenomenological and linguistic approach, and by finding a higher point of view that covers the both way of approach. Narratology could be the higher point of view, and we have tried to show general analysis of history and eschatology as narratives, or narrations. Besides the general analysis, we have also investigated some of special problems on the subjects ; the problem of history and eschatology in Christianity, views of modem and contemporary philosophers, and contemporary problems in Japan.
1. As the general analysis, we have investigated into the characteristic of history as a narration, i.e. an act of telling a story which we do by tuming our eyes back to the past and constructing the story. The idea of existence of the past itself should be understood by way of phenomenological-linguistic examination.
2. Eschatology and the view of history in Christianity is also essentially the problem of how to understand the present life in this world, which Christian thinkers answers by telling the story of the past and the future.
3. As special studies, the views of Kant, Bergson, Husserl, Levinas have been examined ; the views of Japanese thinkers, i.e. Yanagida and Watsuji on the subjects have been also investigated.
4. As to contemporary problems, the medical activities for the patients in their terminal stage, as well as the recent controversy concerning how to understand the history of Japan with reference to the last war.