The Roots of Boundary Problems : A Poietic Study in Human Distinctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takashi  Chiba University, Department of Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20001795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Chiye  Chiba University, Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70301091)
YOKOTE Yutaka  Chiba University, Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10240201)
KUTSUNA Keizo  Chiba University, Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70192028)
TAKAHASHI Kyuichiro  Chiba University, Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60197134)
IIDA Nobuyuki  Chiba University, Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90009663)
斎藤 憲 (斉藤 憲)  大阪府立大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10221988)
飯田 隆  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10117327)
澤田 多喜男  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (20055825)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAbility of Distinction / Boundaries / Human Conflicts / Taboos / Discriminations / Periphery / Globalizability / Abstention / アブステンション(差し控え) / タブ-(禁忌) / グローバライザビリティ / 言語 / 民間分類 / 科学的分類 / 色名体系 / タブ-
Research Abstract
In this research work we have confirmed that the human nature for distinguishing one thing from another in terms of genus and species in our environments often tends to induce us to discriminate either one of the dichotomously divided pairs of opposed concepts. Thus, e.g., the Zoroastrian or Pythagorean table of opposites (Aristotelian "systoichia") is a typical example of distinguishing and discriminating each one often contrasted oppositions like light" and "darkness", "straight" and "crooked", "good" and "bad", "man" and "woman", etc. This type of dualistic conception has exerted a strong influence not only on Greek and Judaic frames of reference but also on modern Western ways of thinking and acting.
After examining those boundary problems which arise between historically influential dualisms, we have tried to solve or dissolve the problems of demarcations between "green" and "red", "reason" and "passion", "science" and "non-science", "orthodox" and "heathen", "fact" and "value", "normal" and "abnormal", or physical borderlines of nation states.
Usually the boundaries are merely conceptual and virtual, while the human conflicts across these boundaries are real and actual. Both human creativity and disaster result from our trials to go across them. But we need to learn from our history of human disasters and prevent miserable effects by abstaining from our acts that may cause them.