Philosophy of 'Translation'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tomomasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50110284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOYA Shigeki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50198636)
MURATA Junichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40134407)
YAMAWAKI Naoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30158323)
MIYAMOTO Hisao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50157682)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70012515)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslanguage / translation and interprotation / ideology / functionalistic somantics / analogy / publicness / violence / 機能的意味論 / コミュニケーション / 規則 / 評価と規範 / 権力 / 合意 / 技術としてのレトリック / 日本語の論理
Research Abstract
1) It is impossible to sort out any single rule for a translation or interpretation when we make such. Nor is it impossible to make any single rule into a gournd for every various interpretation. But we have come to an assumption that we can understand the procedure of interpretation from the pragmatic viewpoint, or fuctionalistic one. This assumpiton gives rise to some problems : how far language is connected to, or essential to human behavior? This question needs further inquiry, but we cannot give enough consideration in this project.
2) Some kind of language-using is unassimilable or irreducible to other sphere of language-using. We see an example of such language-using in the language to talk about death with. Such kind of language elluminate the sphere of individual irreplacable "I". Meanwhile when we adopt the relativistic ontology instead of monadological ontology, an analogical way of talking is available, in which everything is described in ralation, not absolutely.
3) When we introduce something belonging to one culture to some another culture, it inevitably gives rise to an ideology. And establishing publicness is inevitably connected to violence. These problems needs a consideration in a political-philosophical context. For example, in Japan, the foreign culture (western European culture, Chinese culture) introduced into Japan is certainly received and absorbed, but occupies some special position, which is always tied to some ideology.