| Project/Area Number |
08451006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Takushu Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80089218)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Mugiko Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20251910)
SHIM Iwao Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40115580)
KANO Katsuhiko Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00169591)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | sacred / humble / stupa worship / Bodhisattva worship / saint / bhakti / Fakir / caste / 聖 / フォキ-ル / 賤 |
| Research Abstract |
The most important features found in the development and structure of the religious culture in South Asia lies in its diversity and complexity. In order to understand them as a whole, an inter-disciplinary corroboration would be a most effective means. In addition to it, we have to approach them from various viewpoints. In order to understand the features of religious culture in South India, we attempt to give light to them from a new point of view, i.e., "sacred" and "humble". In religious studies in general the features of Indian religious society have been usually grasped from the view points of "sacred" and "profane" or "purity" and "impurity" etc., but in this study we especially discussed about the problem of "humble" in Indian religion. This is a new point of view and should be esteemed as having significance. The corroborative studies on religious cultures in South Asia seems to nave been generally confined to Buddhism or Hinduism. Therefore, in this study, we include the social
… More
structures and complex cultures of tribal societies and Islamic societies in our corroborative studies. The method of our study is an inter-disciplinary complement and cross-discussion between the historical method of Indology and Buddhist Studies and the structural method of Cultural Anthropology. In this study, basing upon this inter-disciplinarhy complement and cross-discussion between the two methods, we can give a new light to the appearance of "sacred" in "humble", the appearance of "humble" in "sacred" and the dynamism between the two found in Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam and tribes. Some of its results are published in our report as follows : SUGIMOTO Takushu, "Buddhist Stupa Worship and Bodhisattvas of Lowly Birth" ; SHIMA Iwao, "Goenka and Vipasana Meditation" ; SHIMA Iwao, "Sangharakshita and Euro-Buddhism" ; KANO Katsuhiko, "Sherpas and Service Sastes : Relations among Jats(Caste/Ethnic Group) in Highland Nepal" ; NISHIKAWA Mugiko, "The Sacred Aspects of the Muslim Beggars : Fakir in Rural Bangladesh". Less