Basic research of the Horyuji Issaikyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
CHIKUSA Masaaki  Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (50025029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Masaharu  Faculty of Letters, Otani University, part-time lecturer, 文学部, 講師
YOKOTA Megumi  Faculty of Letters, Otani University, part-time lecturer, 文学部, 講師
MIYAZAKI Kenji  Otani University Junior College assosiate professor, 助教授 (50239381)
OUCHI Fumio  Faculty of Letters, Otani University, professor, 文学部, 教授 (50103114)
KIMURA Sensho  Faculty of Letters, Otani University, professor, 文学部, 教授 (80103117)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthe Horyuji Issaikyo / Horyuji / Issaikyo / copying sutra / Teigen shintei shaku-kyo roku / Rinko / Fundraising Campaign Decument for the copying of the Horyuji issaikyo / Old copied sutra / 貞元新定釈教目録 / 蓬戸山房文庫 / 興聖寺一切経 / 林幸勧進状
Research Abstract
The "Horyuji Issaikyo" is a complete sutra collection copied in the late Hiean period. The history of the copy is evident mostly from the "Fundraising Campaign Document for the copying of the Horyuji rinko issaikyo" of Hoan 3 (1122). The total number of scrolls amounts to more than 7.000. It is assumed that about 1.300 of them are preserved at Horyuji and at other places. Among the secular repositories, Otani University Litbrary's collection numbers about 90 scrolls, that is a relatively large number not matched by any other secular collection apart from lloryuji, Among the items that contain mostly the "Teigen shintei shaku-kyo roku, " they are important for this research. Therefore, Otani University Library occupies a prominent place in the study of the Horyuji Issaikyo, and the central objective is the preparation and ordering of the data gained by the analysis of the Otani University Library's collection which occupies an important place for the research on the Horyuji Issaikyo.
The … More results gained during three years of research concentrated on these two points : to collect a) basic data on the volumes at Otani University Library and b) to collect reference material. In respect to the first point it has been possible, through continuous minute investigation of the volumes at the Otani University Library, to compile basic bibliographical data. Furthermore, several insights were gained. For instance, from the existence of vol.10 of the "Juji-kyo ron" from Chowa 1(1012) it was possible to predate the initial period of the copying by a 100 years. In the "Teigen shintei shaku-kyo roku roku" There are three copies : first, Kowa period copy ; second, Eikyu period copy ; third, Taiji period copy. It is a possibility that the Kowa period copy and the Eikyu period copy exist in the form of copy ledgers. For the second point, the books at Otani University Library, the volumes of Doho University Library, as well as the volumes of Hokosanbo Library are closely related. The insights gained by this investigation are important. For instance, the "Konkomyo kyo" at Otani University Library has lacunae in the beginning of the second scroll. However, these passages are complete in the Hokosanbo Library ; the aforementioned 10th scroll of the "Juchi kyo-ron" and the "Nodan kongo hannya haramitsu-kyo" are kept at Doho University Library. It was confirmed that these three are closely related. This fact is an important insight for the characterization of the volumes at Otani University Library.
On the foundation of these results, we plan to continue and deepen our analysis. Less