Historical review of "Bu-idea" compared with "Bun-idea"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANNO Kakumyo  The University of Tokyo. Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology. Associate-Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70186170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Atsushi  The University of Mie. Faculty of Humanities. Associate-Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70212066)
KUROZUMI Makoto  The university of Tokyo. College of Arts and Sciences. Associate-Professor, 大学院・教養学部, 助教授 (00153411)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThe history of ethical thought in Japan / "Bun-Bu" / Bushi / Bushido / Buddhism / Confucianism / 恋 / 歌 / 死生観
Research Abstract
Bu-idea is familiar to Japanese people, but it has not been examined as a thought. It always appears as a story that a certain person fought to carry out his purpose and it refuses to be abstructed.
In chusei-period bu-idea met Buddhism, which bore a new literary genre called "Gunki-story". It made Bu-idea popular among Japanese people. Bu-idea and Buddhism have different idea from the other, especially the idea about death : While death joints oneself with others and unifies people in Buddhism, it separates oneself from others and enables one to achieve self-realization in Bu-idea.
In kinsei-peiod the Tokugawa Shogunate government let people study Chu-tzu's doctorines in view of politics. Both of Chu-tzu's doctorines and Bu-idea think highly of royality, but they are totally different in point of supporting the political system. While the former recommend a "bushi" to connect other "bushies" to firm the system, the latter stressed a relationship between bushi's sovereign and him.
In this paper we examined "Hagakure" with contemporary phenomenon in culture.