Systematization of the Development of Japanese Painting Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Johei  Graduate School of Letters, Kyoto University, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (20144313)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJapanese painting / painting technique / influence / tree of systematization / sense of beauty / thought of painting / genealogy of master and pupils / regional culture / 思想 / 画法 / 流派 / 中国画 / 絵画表現 / 技法 / 作風 / 画論 / 構図 / 構成
Research Abstract
When we think about the way of depiction of the brushwork in Japanese painting, there are two main descents. One is that which was influenced by Chinese and Europe, and the other is that which developed indigenously in Japan.
These two descents had been giving influence to each other, sometimes giving birth to an incorporated new style, and sometimes developing with the repulsiona a more characteristic way of depiction.
In pursuing this subject concretely, the following nine factors were recognized to be basic in the process of the birth and development of the new painting method.
(1) Development and decay by the change of the demand
(2) Development of the painting material (tools and pigments)
(3) Absorption of the new painting technique
(4) Expansion of information and knowledge
(5) Change of the sense of Beauty
(6) Influence of thought
(7) Personal will of the painters pursuing the aesthetic completion
(8) Problem of genealogy of master and pupils
(9) Relationship with regional culture
Concerni … More ng the assortment of the painting methods among the schools, I asked Masako Sasaki who was the specialist of the analysis of the painting method. And in the course of of this work, the problem of nomination occurred.
One painting method often changes one after another and is reborn to a new method. And in this case, it is difficult to determine the naming for the middle position of the change. On the contrary, this phenomenon is also the reflection of the fact that painting method had been living in the days and adapting itself to the sense of beauty of the days.
In course of this study, I fixed the painting method which can be clearly recognized as a standard, and pushing the research forward closely one after the other, I tried to put the results into shape with every turning points of the development. It will take some more years to grasp the whole figure and complete the systematization of the development of the painting method. In order to get the more accurate result, I would like to continue this study and investigation. Less