Feature integration in short or long termmemory of visual, auditory, and visual-auditory complex stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GORYO Ken  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70008960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUSA Hiroyuki  International University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health, Associate Pro, 保健学部, 助教授 (90168774)
KIMURA Eiji  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (80214865)
SUTO Noboru  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40154611)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrecognition / priming / feature integration / music recognition / 反応時間 / 認識 / 同異判断
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied integration processes of features of visual stimuli, auditory stimuli, and visual-auditory complex stimuli. We designed the following three experiments to clarify a cognitive structure of a stimulus.
A.In the first experiment, subjects judged whether a feature of a test stimulus was same or not with the corresponding feature of a learning stimulus. Subjects were instructed to attend color, form, or size of the stimuli before each trial session. The instructed feature was called relevant feature and the other features were called irrelevant features. As a result, recognition time of the relevant feature depended on the difference of an irrelevant feature between the learning and the test stimulus.
B.In the second experiment, subjects judged whether a chord, which followed a tone, was in tune or out of tune. Response time was facilitated when a prime was same with a base tone of the target chord. This facilitation reduced when a prime was the third or fifth tone of the target chord, These results implied that a tone was a cognitive unit of a chord.
C, In the third experiment, subjects read and pronounced a kanji character visually presented. Some of kanji characters were reversed along with vertical axis, horizontal axis, or both. Result said, reading time of the kanji transformed by two transformations was not a monotonous function of the reading time of the kanji simply reversed.