Cultural and comparative studies of smiling as a facial expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASATAKA Nobuo  Kyoto Univ.Primate Res.Inst.Ass.Prof, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (60192746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Junshiro  Tsukuba Univ.Dept.of Psychol.Prof., 心理学系, 教授 (60015443)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSmiling / Facial expression / Emotion / Culture / 比較文化
Research Abstract
We conducted video-recordings of naturally-occurring smiling and analyses of the facial expression in university students varying in their age between 20 and 22 years over a three-year-period. The participants consisted of two cohorts, i.e. Japanese and English -speaking students. In the first experiment, each of them was recorded when lying on a sofa without notifying the true purpose of the experiment. They were presented by entertainment TV program when being relaxed. Whenever smiling occurred, it was submitted for the subsequent analyses. The anayses concentrated the measurements of the degree of muscle contraction around the mouth of the participants. They revealed that the degree of vertical contraction was significantly more robust in English-speaking than Japanese students.
In the second experiment, the participants were required to smile deceptively. The movement of the smile was kinesiologically compared with "true smiling" which were recorded in the first experiment. Results of the comparison revealed the fact that the degree of asymetry of the muscle contraction was significantly more robust in deceptive smile than in true smile.