Study on Color Perception based on Color Topogram of EEG with the Maximum Entropy Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Munehira  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Professor, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (30027750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Shimizu  Soai Junior Women's College, Professor, 教授 (40229878)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsColor Perception / EEG / Maximum Entropy / Fourier Analysis / Color Topography / 色彩知覚 / 脳電図 / 最大エントロピー解析 / カラー・トポグラム / 脳波 / FFTとMEM分析 / 色彩対比と同化 / 看視作業 / 個人差 / 色覚 / 最大エントロピー法
Research Abstract
Electroencephalography (EEG) has been considered as reflecting selective consciousness and recognition activity level. Cortical activation patterns based on the maximum entropy method (MEM) were more distinct than those based on the fast Fourier transform (FFT) and these results depended on well-defined peaks in MEM power spectral density (PSD).
As far as color perception was concernd, red and green light stimulation did not produce any differences in general on the basis of the topographic analysis of EEG spectral power computed by the MEM.
The effect of vigilant task workloads at simulated accidents in a nuclear power plant control room was also investigated on the basis of EEG with the MEM.The results suggested that the most experienced leader at his works easily could return to the state of being ready for a next possible trouble right after an accident was brought under control, but less experienced leader kept on maintaining the same high activity state as in the midist of an accident after settling down the accident. The MEM-PSD analysis could be a breakthrough in finding indivisual differences more precisely against various stressful complex situations.