An ethnographical study of preschoolers' social interactive activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Kimiharu (1997-1998)  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60113669)
岩井 邦夫 (1996)  北海道大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40000632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROTANI Yukari  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助手 (70235761)
CHEN Shing-jen  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20171960)
佐藤 公治  北海道大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60113669)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSocial interaction / Collaborative activity / Structure of interpersonal relationship / 共同遊び / 集団構造 / 「周学期」 / 心理発達 / 「教育生態学」
Research Abstract
From the standpoint of the social constructionalism, the processes of the children's constructing peer group and their social interaction in the group play activities were observed longitudinally during three years. The video-taped data were collected in the natural settings of the Japanese kindergarten school, and microanalysis of their inter-actional processes were conduted. The main purposes of such microanalysis were to clarify the relationship between the peer interactive activities and the structures of their peer relationships.
The strucures of peer relationships of each three male groups of which we have observed among three years respectively, were different from each others, and patterns of their peer interactional activities during peer group plays were also uniques among them.
It was concluded that the strucures of interrelationships among peers have influenced upon their collaborative activities for doing the group play, and their unique strucutures of peer relationships among each three age groups were caused by the number of each age group member and the differences of degrees of the organization and the sophisticati on of group activities.