Justice for Japanese : Is Justice a Bond between Individuals and Society?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHBUCHI Ken-ichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70116151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Ikuo  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration and Sociology, Associate Profess, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (90162859)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsorganization / justice / fairness / the justice-bond theory / political issues / public systems / organizational commitment / Japanese / court / 集団価値理論 / 政治的決定 / 政治的権威 / 住専 / 薬害エイズ / 消費税 / 米軍基地
Research Abstract
In three survey studies on roles of justice in Japanese's evaluations of social systems in political, legal, and industrial fields, we attempted to examine a justice-bond theory, which assumes that when people perceive social groups or organizations as fair, they trust, feel proud of, and identify with those. (1) By mailing a questionnaire to 3,000 randomly selected people over the age of 20, which asked their opinions of and attitudes toward social systems and recent political issues in Japan, we obtained 993 responses. (2) We asked 600 employees of Japanese business companies to rate their organizations in terms of fairness and its antecedents, and obtained 341 responses. (3) We asked lawyers in Yamagata and Sendai to give their clients our questionnaire requesting them to rate their experiences of court trials in terms of fairness. We obtained 94 responses. The results revealed that whey they evaluated political, legal, or business organizations and their personal experiences of the systems, people were concerned with fairness independently of personal benefits. Particularly, those who perceived the organizations as high in procedural fairness increased positive beliefs and attitudes toward the organizations, supporting the justice-bond theory. Some western researchers believed that Japanese do not care justice, but the present results indicate that they valued justice and the perception of fairness substantially influenced their social judgments and behavior.