Explicit and Implicit Memory in the aged : Searching for factors to prevent declining memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor., 心理学系, 教授 (80032168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAWA Takafumi  Okayama, Universitu, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (90272145)
MORO Uji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (50157939)
TAKAHASHI Hideki  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department,, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30251002)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsimplicit memory / Explicit memory / aging / priming / episodic memory / recognition memory / proceding memory / hypermnesia / 老人
Research Abstract
In the Experiment 1, we compared explicit and implicit memory in the aged with those in the young, in terms of perceptual priming, conceptual priming and recognition. We found that although the magnitude of priming for the aged and the young was similar in the case of perceptual priming, there were differences in the levels of conceptual priming. Conceptual priming in the aged showed faster decay compared to perceptual priming. In terms of explicit memory, performance for the aged was worse than for the young, especially when items were encoded at the conceptual or semantic levels.
Experiment 2 dealt with procedural memory in the performance of problem solving tasks. The results showed that procedural memory in the aged is preserved at similar levels in the young. However, the quality of procedural memory in the young and the old differs, with procedural memory in the aged being based on motor-sensation processing, whereas this is based on cognitive-strategic processing in the young. In Experiment 3, although hypermnesia was found in the young, none was found in the old, however, it is uncertain why this was so.