School Psychological Research Bullying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kanae  Chiba Univ.Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20012560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Yosikazu  Chiba Univ.Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20272289)
OOTA Tosimi  Chiba Univ.Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50152145)
NAKAZAWA Jun  Chiba Univ.Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40127676)
HIRONAKA Masami  Chiba Univ.Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20103187)
AKASI Youiti  Chiba Univ.Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70110278)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbullying / bullying recognition / bullying and joking / school counselor / school violence / ふざけ / 学校適応感 / いじめ対処方略 / 少数者に対するいじめ
Research Abstract
We had 3 research groups and each group tried to clarify the different issues as follows.
1.The first group tried to understand the bullying recognition of schoolchild. They carried out the questionnaire that was conducted on the schoolchildren of elementary school and junior high school at random in Chiba City in 1996. They tried to make out What made him/her feel a certain case as "bullying" and the other case as "joking". They examined the questionnaire whether schoolchildren that feel that they can not adjust themselves to school are likely to feel they are also bullied or not. Some of their research has been published at the Annual Meeting of Japanese Educational Psychology 1997. Also, in 1997, they did the questionnaire again and asked in what case they take it as "joking" but "bullying". Basic report is being printed for our Bulletin. And they asked school children what is the desirable scheme to prevent "bullying" and "school violence" ; which they are gathering at moment. They … More assume the case that is likely to happen. And then they will discuss how the school children would feel and what action they would take on that case.
2.The second group carried out the questionnaire that was conducted on the teachers of all elementary school and Junior high school in Chiba prefecture in 1997. The questionnaire was about what effort did they make on facing "bullying" and what they expect from school counselor system had started extensively in 1996. This report was published in the Annual Meeting of Japanese Educational Sociology. They also carried out the questionnaire about "bullying" that conducted on the teachers of the elementary school and junior high school in Chiba City in the end of last year. The report of this questionnaire is being printed for our Bulletin.
3.The third group had planned to study those children who had damaged by "bullying". But the speed of gathering data was slow, because they had to concern for the privacy of children and damage they suffered. Therefore, their report is not completed yet. Less