How the media 'demobilize' the electorate? Public cynicism and media coveroge in the 1996 Japanese general election
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazunari  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80230449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Noriko  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30222251)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspolitical participation / political distrust / journalism / political cognition / political sophistication / framing / media frame / メディア・フレーム
Research Abstract
A public opinion survey and the news content analysis were conducted in the 1996 Japanese general election.
The findings of the survey were as follows. (1) People in a higher level of political sophistication have more elaborate constructs about news and election. (2) The cognitive complexity were more determined by their level of political sophistication as well as the extent of newspaper reading than that of TV news viewing (based on the multiple regression analysis). (3) Three dimensions of cognitive complexity may be usuful in exploring structures of news cognition and election cognition (based on the Quantification Theory, Class 3). (4) The news media tends to pick up the voices of those people with a higher level of political sophistication in their representation of "public will" in the election coverage, which might possibly deter the rest of the voters from committing themselves to the political process including participation in policy discourse.
An examination of the overall data of media coverage for politics and election indicates that the 'vox-pop' interviews on television as a form of media representation of public opinion should be analyzed and also evaluated from the three viewpoints : that is, (1) In those interviews do the reporters try to focus upon a matter of concern for the ordinary people and also to give it priority in their discourse? (2) Do they have the people talk about 'why and how they come to think that way' , not just asking them a 'yes-or-no' question? (3) Do they try to impartially deliver to the audience a differentiated set of views among the people? And are they committed to reconnect themselves with the audience so as to share the agenda?
Lastly, the significance of those findings for democracy and participation in today's Japan is discussed, that is, how the news media functions as a detterent power to the active participation to the political 'discourse' on the side of the people.