| Project/Area Number |
08451034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUWA Kazuhiko TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60004115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Mituru TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (70171527)
HAGIHARA Toshirou TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70004124)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | HIGH ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRIES / CHANGING MANUFACTURE INDUSTRIES IN TOHOKU AREA / LABOUR MARKET IN TOHOKU AREA / POSITION OF LABOUR FORCES IN RURAL COMMUNITY / FORMATION OF YOUTH LABOUR / OPPOTUNITIES OF GETTING JOBS FOR THE YOUTH / OPPORTUNITYIES OF SELECTION OF LIFE CHANCES / IDEARS OF THE YOUTH ON GETTING JOBS / 東北地方の産業構造 / 東北地方の若年労働力構成 / 高度技術工業集積地域開発 / 新規学卒者の就業構造 / 高校の進路指導 / 高校生の進路希望 / 技術先端型業種 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The high advanced technological Industries (HATI) in Tohoku area have been developing dramatically since 1980s. BATI, which is mainly electronic manufactures, set down the south part of Fukushima prefecture in Tohoku area in the 1970s. After that HATI has been developing in other areas through 1980s and 1990s and has produced the changing new industrial construction, which HATI occupies the highest position in the grass production output of the manufacture industries. 2 We find some interesting points in analyzing the process of development of HATI in Tohoku area. One is that the speed of development of HATI is a quite different between the south part of Tohoku area, which consists of Fukushima, Yamagata and Miyagi prefectures, and the north part, which consists of Akita, Iwate and Aomori prefectures. The second is that the above paint has made other serious differences regarding the demand of labor forces from industrial activities and the average income level of household etc between both areas. 3 We also find other important situations especially to opportunities of life selection for the youth. For the youth in the south part they have good opportunities of selection of getting job in their own areas. However the youth in the north part are in serious disadvantageous situation, which they are in so limited opportunities of getting job in their own areas, so they are forced to move to other areas including Tokyo city etc to find some job. These different situations give some new subjects on thinking the best way of life chances for the youth to high school teachers, who need find the way of flexible suggestions depending on students demands, ideas and abilities.