Comparative Sociological Study on the New Culture Formation of Community in Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku Univrsity
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mitsuru  Tohoku University Faculty of Education Ass.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70171527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Kazunori  Tohoku University Faculty of Education Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (00219627)
FUWA Kazuhiko  Tohoku University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60004115)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCommunity / Denizenship / Adult Education / 定注外国人
Research Abstract
Many communities in Japan are presently experiencing a drastic change. One of the factors causing this change is that more and more foreigners with different culture are settling down in the communities. The problems of foreign residents are not limited to legal and economic dimensions. How to preserve their culture and way of living, and how to establish a new community in which Japanese people and foreign residents can coexist is another great concern. This study examines a process which may be instrumental in establishing a new type of community
The Korean residbnts in Kawasaki city first arrived in Japan under a policy of enforced bringing. Because of the exclusiveness of Japanese society and the various kinds of discrimination, Korean residents in Japan could not help but concentrate in substandard enclaves and submit to bad living conditions. To address these poor living conditions , Seikyusha' a social welfare corporation was established by the Kawasaki Branch of the Korean Churc … More h in Japan. Seikyusha started as a educational movement to confirm their own identities and to maximize their independence. This movement made demands for a day care system for both Korean and Japanese children in the community. They also demanded that Korean ethnic education in elementary and junior high schools should be ensured.
The activities of Fureai Hall included the operation of nursery schools, facilities for taking care of students affer school, cultural courses, Korean language course, Korean drum school, and a Korean folk dancs school. Among their main activities are also social education workshops focused on human tights ; a Japanese language class for newcomers and Halmoni (Korean old women), and a social circle for the handicapped. Through these activities Japanese people and Korea residents learned about their respective cultures and decpended their understanding of each other, and eventually a new community culture was formed.
It can be said that this community has started a movement on their own to built, an area for coexistence, with, Fureai Hall, as the locus of their activities. Less