Sociological Study on the Political Structure and Cammunity Culture of the Local Cities in Presentday Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Tatsumi  Yamagata university, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00064098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHAMA Fumiko  Aichi Univ, Depart of Education in General, Lecturer, 教養部, 専任講師 (20288426)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslocal city / political structure / community culture / agasuke / mujin / faction / 多選首長都市 / 無尽 / 基幹産業 / 構造不況業種 / 誘致企業 / 地場産業 / 都市再生 / 都市政策 / 観光化 / 地域的連携 / 政治意識 / 生活構造
Research Abstract
In this paper we shall look at the relation between political structure and cultural characteristics in the local cities of present day Japan. For this purpose three local cities were investigated : the city of Fujiyoshida in Yamanashi pref., the city of Yamagata In Yamagata pref, and the city of Bisen In Okayama pref.
Multi-term mayoralty is a feature of the city of Yamagata. while the city of Fujiyoshida is noted for the citizens' strong opposition to a mayor remaining in off ice for many terms. We found that, in both of these two cities where citizens show such remarkably contrastive attitudes for their mayoral elections, their political structures are deeply related with their firmly retained community cultures. Thus, anti-agasuka ethos of Yamagata Is reflected in its mayors' multi-term service in office, and the bitterly-fought mayoral elections of the city of Fujiyoshida have a deep-rooted relation with its notorious "factionalism" and its "mujin-system" (mutual financing associat … More ion).
Some sociologists emphasize that community culture In local cities of Japan tends to lose It. political function In the process of industrialization and urbanization. But they are wrong. According to the result of our research, the community cultures in these two local cities are still functioning as a major contributing factor in their political structures. Of course, there are local cities of another type in contemporary Japan. bf which the city of Bizen is an example. In Sizes, whose economy Is completely dependent on one of Japan's biggest brick-making companies, we find no deep relation between its political structure and Its traditional community culture.
Our conclusion Is that there are two types of local cities in Japan : one in which political structure and community culture Influence and reinforce each other. and one in which we find no' such relation. Our next task will be to analyze the realities of local cities of each type. incorporating their historical and economic background. Less